Acknowledgements

Bureau of Land Management (Department of the Interior)

Arizona State Office
Ken Mahoney, State Wilderness Coordinator

Colorado State Office
Eric Finstick, Wilderness Specialist

Grand Canyon-Parashant National Monument (Bureau Land Management and National Park Service)
Dennis Curtis, National Monument Manager, Bureau of Land Management
Kathleen Harksen, Assistant Manager, Bureau of Land Management
Paula Branstner, Park Ranger, Interpretation
Darla Sidles, Superintendent, National Park Service

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Department of the Interior)

National Headquarters
Debra McCrensky, National Environmental Education and Interpretation Coordinator

Prairie Wetlands Learning Center
Kenneth Garrahan, Director

Great Swamp National Wildlife Refuge
Craig Bitler, Wildlife Biologist
Tom McFadden, Outdoor Recreational Planner

U.S.D.A. Forest Service (Department of Agriculture)

Washington D.C. Office
Gregory Hansen, Retired USFS, Environmental/ American Indian Studies Consultant

Olympic National Forest
Kenneth C. Eldredge, Public Service Staff
Vaughn Marable, District Ranger

Moose Creek Ranger District (Selway-Bitterroot Wilderness)
Joe Hudson, District Manager

National Park Service (Department of the Interior)

Wilderness Coordinator
Rick Potts, National Wilderness Program Manager

Natural Resource Science and Stewardship (NRSS)
Abby Miller, Deputy Associate Director of NRSS

Natural Resource Program Center
Tim Goddard, Branch Manager
Rich Gregory, Division Chief
Dave Krueger, Information Technology Specialist
Erika Matteo, Student Trainee – Environmental Protection
Bruce Nash, Ecologist
Nina Roberts, Education and Outreach Specialist
Jeff Selleck, Technical Writer/Editor
Mike Whatley, Branch Manager

Geologic Resources Division
Lindy Allen, Administrative Assistant
Judy Geniac, Environmental Specialist
Jim Wood, Physical Scientist

Apostle Islands National Lakeshore
Bob Krumenaker, Superintendent

Badlands National Park
Marianne Mills, Chief of Resource Education
Julie Johndreau, Education Specialist
Shannon Wojtowicz, Pinnacles Area Ranger

Bandelier National Monument
Dale Coker, Bandelier Ranger Activities
Lynne Dominy, Chief of Interpretation

Chiricahua National Monument
Ruth Olsen, Biological Science Technician
Walt Saenger, Management Assistant

Craters of the Moon National Monument and Preserve
John Apel, Integrated Resource Program Manager
Ted Stout, Chief of Interpretation

Everglades National Park (Majory Stoneman Douglas Wilderness Area)
Elsa M. Alvear, Environmental Protection Specialist

Fire Island National Seashore
Michael Bilecki, Chief of Resources Management
Paula Valentine, Chief of Interpretation

Grand Canyon-Parashant National Monument (National Park Service and Bureau of Land Management)
Paula Branstner, Park Ranger, Interpretation, National Park Service
Darla Sidles, Superintendent, National Park Service
Dennis Curtis, National Monument Manager, Bureau of Land Management
Kathleen Harksen, Assistant Manager, Bureau of Land Management

Great Sand Dunes National Park and Preserve
Patrick Myers, Park Ranger (Interpretation, Education, and Visitor Services)

Guadalupe Mountains National Park
Michael Haynie, Park Ranger (Interpretation)
John Cwiklik, Park Ranger (Law Enforcement)

Gulf Islands National Seashore
Gail Bishop, Chief of Interpretation

Haleakala National Park
Stephen J Anderson, Resource Management Specialist
Dominic Cardea, Park Ranger, Chief Interpretation
Matt Schultz, Restoration Ecologist

Hawai’i Volcanoes National Park
Sandy Margriter, GIS Specialist
Jay Robinson, Park Ranger
Brad Parker,

Lava Beds National Monument
Bernard Stoffel, Biological Science Technician

North Cascades National Park Service Complex, Stephen Mather Wilderness Area
Timothy Manns, Chief Interpreter

Olympic National Park
Bryan Bell, Supervisor, Olympic Wilderness Information Center
Paul Gleeson, Cultural Resource Division Chief
Greg Marsh, Visitor Center Resource Educator
Ruth Scott, Natural Resource Specialist

Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument
Kathy Billings, Superintendent
Andy Fisher, Interpretation, Education and Volunteerism
Matt Fisher, Protection Ranger
Dave Hutson, Chief of Interpretation

Petrified Forest National Park
Hallie Larsen, Interpreter
T. Scott Williams, Museum Technician

Pinnacles National Monument
Erika Williams, Visitor Use Assistant

Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore
Gregg Bruff, Chief of Interpretation and Cultural Resource Management

Point Reyes National Seashore (Phillip Burton Wilderness Area)
Sarah Allen, Science Advisor
Kim Cooper, Biological Technician – Vegetation Management
Brannon Ketcham, Hydrologist
Shawn Maloney, Trails Leader – Facilities Management
Don Neubacher, Superintendent
Dave Schirokauer, Biologist

Rocky Mountain National Park
Peter Allen, Park Publications
Tim Devine, Wilderness Program Specialist (now NPS Representative, Arthur Carhart National Wilderness Training Center
Larry Frederick, Chief of Interpretation & Education
Brian Gilbert, Park Ranger, Backcountry Office
Dale Kosewick, Backcountry Office Seasonal Manager
Barry Sweet, Backcountry Office Manager
Katy Sykes, Assistant to the Superintendent
Terry Terrell, Science Officer
Judy Visty, Natural Resource Management Specialist

Saguaro National Park
Danielle Foster, Restoration Ecologist
Meg Weesner, Chief of Resources Management

Shenandoah National Park
James Akerson, Forest Ecologist
Steve Bair, Backcountry, Wilderness, and Trails Manager
John Buchheit, Wilderness Biology Technician
Laura Buchheit, Wilderness Education Specialist
Wendy Cass, Botanist
Kelly Hartsell, Park Ranger and NPS Leave No Trace Coordinator
Doug Morris, Superintendent
Gary Somers, Chief of Natural and Cultural Resources

Theodore Roosevelt National Park

Wrangell-St Elias National Park and Preserve
Tom VandenBerg, Park Ranger-HQ District Interpreter

Yosemite National Park
Laurel Boyers, Wilderness Manager

Columbia Cascades Support Office
Kathy Jope, Program Lead Natural Resources

Rocky Mountains Cooperative Ecosystem Studies Unit
Kathy Tonnessen, Research Coordinator

Harpers Ferry Center
Tom DuRant, Librarian
Ed Zahniser, Writer – Editor (Printed Media)

NPS Night Sky Team
Chad Moore, Physical Scientist Night Sky Team

United States Geological Survey (Department of the Interior)

Biological Resources Division
William Halvorson, Research Ecologist

Interagency Partners

Interagency Wilderness Policy Council, Requesting Agency Representatives
Abby Miller, Deputy Assoc. Director, Natural Resources Stewardship & Science, National Park Service
Karen Taylor-Goodrich, Associate Director for Visitor and Resource Protection, National Park Service
Mary Wagner, Director, Wilderness and Wild and Scenic Rivers, U.S. Forest Service
William Hartwig, Assistant Director of Refuges & Wildlife, US Fish & Wildlife Service
Elena Daly, Assistant Director, National Landscape Conservation System, Bureau of Land Management
Sue Haseltine, Associate Director for Biology, US Geological Survey, Biological Resource Division
Sam Foster, Acting Director of Wildlife, Fish, Water, & Air Research, USDA Forest Service

Interagency Wilderness Steering Committee
Stan Coloff, Physical Scientist, U.S. Geological Survey, Biological Resource Division
Don Fisher, National Wilderness Coordinator, U.S. Forest Service
Gary Pavek, National Wilderness Coordinator, Bureau of Land Management
Nancy Roeper, National Wilderness Coordinator, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Rick Potts, National Wilderness Coordinator, National Park Service

Arthur Carhart National Wilderness Training Center
Connie Myers, Director
Chris Barns, BLM Representative
Sue Mattews, FWS Representative
Tom Carlson, FS Representative

Non-Governmental Partners

Alan Cossa, Volunteer and Photographer, Great Swamp National Wildlife Refuge

Laurel Gould, Treasurer, “Friends of Great Swamp National Wildlife Refuge”

Kerry Lee, Multimedia Developer

Laurence Parent, Professional Photographer (GUMO images)

Jim Salestrom, Musician and Songwriter

Colorado State University
Katie KellerLynn, Technical Writer
Maria Lauer, Educator

James Madison University
Steve Frysinger, Professor
Jack Gentile, Professor
Carolyn Oglesby, Director of Views Support Center
Kathryn Wright, Student
Charlie Tysse, Student

The Wilderness Society
Lori Murphy, Communications Assistant and Photo Editor

University of Arizona
Cori Dolan, Research Specialist
Taylor Edwards, Senior Research Specialist
Kathleen Wilson, Research Specialist

University of Montana, Wilderness Institute
Lisa Eidson, Wilderness Information Specialist, Webmaster for http://www.wilderness.net

Virginia Wilderness Committee
Lynn Cameron, Past President and member

 

 

Links

Introductory Video Text

Introduction to wilderness

What is wilderness?

Where is wilderness?

Why did U.S. citizens feel the need to legally protect wilderness?

How is wilderness managed?

Who is involved with wilderness today?

Wilderness up close

How can you help?

Acknowledgements

 

Wilderness Index

Return to Views